Announcing the 2018 Tinkercad Advisory Team

Meet Tinkercad’s Advisory Team for 2018-2019. The team is made up of 42 members, with a mix of educators, students, and makers who applied to join during the summer. During their twelve months on the advisory team, members meet quarterly to share their experiences and insight on the market with the Tinkercad team.

Here’s a quick look at this year’s esteemed team from around the world.

Chase Chatfield
Classroom educator
Jackson County School District, MS USA
7th – Math, Language Arts, Writing, Character Education
https://twitter.com/MathterBlaster

Chuck Hellebuyck
Maker
Commerce, MI USA
https://twitter.com/ChuckHellebuyck

Cindy Kohl
Classroom educator
Schoolcraft Elementary – Schoolcraft Community Schools, MI USA
K – 8th grade STEAM Teacher
https://twitter.com/Kohl32

Claude Caputi
Maker
Concord, CA USA
https://twitter.com/KrasherOx

Clint Carlson
Classroom educator
Istanbul International Community School, Turkey
Oversees Education Technology for grades 2-12 and teaches MYP Digital Design in grades 9-10.
https://twitter.com/clinty

Da-eun Jun (Eunny)
Maker
Seoul, South Korea
https://www.youtube.com/c/eunny

David Lockett
Classroom educator
Bok Academy/Polk, FL USA
6,7,8 STEM, Robotics, Engineering
https://twitter.com/davidjlockett

Eric Eisaman
Classroom educator
Edward Little High School, Auburn School Department, ME USA
9-12 Pre-engineering and Computer Science
https://twitter.com/SirFizX_ELHS

Erica Wagner
Student
Denver, CO USA
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJp5Y3QkW-wZ95D2HPFyCEQ/featured

Garrett Durland
Maker
Oakridge, TN USA
https://twitter.com/RachalTerrag

Greg Kent
Classroom educator
Kailua Elementary School, HI USA
PK-6th Technology Integration/STEM/GT
https://twitter.com/gkkent

Hannan Satopay
Maker, Classroom educator
Mumbai, India
https://twitter.com/hannansatopay

Heather M. Miller
Classroom educator
Oakcliff Elementary School, Dekalb County School District, GA USA
PK – 5th Grades, Computer Lab
https://twitter.com/OakcliffES3151

Jacob Oshinsky
Student
Rockville, MD
https://twitter.com/PeeWeeJedi

Jennifer Wagner
Classroom educator
Calvary Murrieta/Private K12, CA USA
PreK – 8th Tech Coach
https://twitter.com/jenwagner

Joan May
Classroom educator
St. Wenceslaus, MN USA
K-8, Technologist
https://twitter.com/imaybeageek

John Richardson
Maker, Classroom educator
Independence, KY USA

John Umekubo
Classroom educator, Maker
Westside Neighborhood School, CA USA
Middle School, “Design, Code, Make” and “Creator’s Studio”
https://twitter.com/jumekubo

Kris Swanson
Classroom educator
Pine Crest School, FL, USA
PK-8, Innovation Specialist (I run a makerspace)
https://twitter.com/krswan

Leah LaCrosse
Classroom educator
McCormick Junior High in Huron City Schools, OH USA
8th Science
https://twitter.com/LLacrosse

Margo Bridges
Classroom educator
Norton Middle School, Norton MA public schools, MA USA
Middle School STEM (6-8)
https://twitter.com/MBridgesNMS

Mark Chester
Maker
Thirsk, York, UK
https://twitter.com/MChester_Design

Michael Bycraft
Classroom educator
Korea International School, Republic of Korea
6-12; Design, CAD, engineering and robotics
https://twitter.com/mabycraft

Michael Kratchwell
Classroom educator
Runnemede Public Schools- Mary E. Volz Middle School, NJ USA
6th-8th Technology
https://twitter.com/MrKratchwell

Miguel Sanchez Olmos
Classroom educator
Col·legi Jesús Maria, Barcelona, Spain
Secondary School Teacher / Technology and Sciences
https://twitter.com/miguelSanOlm

Mike Page
Classroom educator
Twin Rivers Elementary, B.C., Canada
Vice-Principal
https://twitter.com/OpenSourceLab20

Mike Phelan
Classroom educator
Manteo High School, Dare County, NC, USA
High School Computer Science Teacher
https://twitter.com/learnbyphelan

Nate Lott
Classroom educator
Fruitvale Elementary SD20, B.C., Canada
K-7
https://twitter.com/OpenSourceLab20

Nathan Sekinger
Classroom educator
Gayle Middle School, Stafford County Public Schools, VA USA
6-8, Library
https://twitter.com/SekingerN

Nathan Stevens
Maker, Classroom educator
Raleigh, NC USA
https://twitter.com/nathan_stevens

Neal Mckenzie
Classroom educator
Sonoma County serve (many districts), CA USA
K-12
https://twitter.com/neal_at

Rebecca Ronald
Classroom educator
Marist College, Auckland, New Zealand
Years 9 to 13
https://twitter.com/TeacherTechNZ

Remco Liefting
Classroom educator
Loosdrecht, Netherlands
https://twitter.com/3dkanjers

Rich Lehrer
Classroom educator
Brookwood School, Manchester, MA USA
K-8 Director of Innovation
https://twitter.com/RichLehrer1

Scott Hagedorn
Classroom educator
Sabine Pass ISD, TX USA
MS & HS 3D Printing and Robotics
https://twitter.com/HagedornScott

Shane Diller
Classroom educator
The Steward School – Independent School Richmond, VA USA
10th grade – Fundamentals of Design and Innovation
https://twitter.com/rellidenahs

Steve Bonora
Classroom educator
Runnemede School District, NJ USA
Technology Integration Specialist & G&T 3-8
https://twitter.com/Sensyden

Steve Erick
Classroom educator
Falls Church City Public Schools, VA USA
6 – 8 STEAM and CTE as well as run my schools Makerspace
https://twitter.com/MrEricksClass

Steven Jones
Classroom educator
Hauser Jr. High Riverside District 96, IL USA
STEAM 6th to 8th grade
https://twitter.com/mrjonesteaches

Sven Abrahamsson
Maker
Queensland, Australia
https://twitter.com/Clockspring3D

Travis Sluss
Classroom educator
MacInspires STEAM Enrichment, CT USA
K-12, Over 30 subjects from 3D Design to Filmmaking
https://twitter.com/MacInspires

Vernon Kee
Classroom educator
University of Toronto Schools, Canada
7-12 Technology Integration and ICS3U – AP Computer Science Principles/Intro to Computer Science
https://twitter.com/VernonKee